A. Scott v. UCBR
[…] The Board concluded that: (1) Claimant is ineligible for UC benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law)1 because he voluntarily quit his employment without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature; and (2) Claimant was not prejudiced by the Referee’s failure to admit emails from Claimant’s laptop computer into evidence at the hearing. Because we conclude that the Referee did not afford Claimant a full and fair hearing, we reverse the Board’s Order and remand for further proceedings. 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be ineligible for UC benefits for any week “[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” 43 P.S. § 802(b). Background The following background is a summary of the Referee’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, which the Board adopted and incorporated in their entirety. Claimant worked as a full-time Warehouse Assistant for E.O. Habhegger Company, Inc.