STATE v. McCURDY
[…] death or in fear of serious personal injury to the victim
or a third person where the victim reasonably believes
that the actor has the present or future ability to execute
the threat.
As noted above, there was no evidence in this case that J.U.
actively resisted McCurdy at the times relevant to the charge of
first degree sexual assault, when J.U. was over 16. Therefore,
there was no evidence that McCurdy used physical force which
overcame J.U.’s resistance and no evidence that McCurdy
compelled J.U. to submit by “use of force” as that term is
defined in § 28-318(9). We also do not think that the evidence
shows that McCurdy compelled J.U. to submit by “threat of
force,” because the definition of that term in § 28-318(9) speci-
fies “physical force” and further limits the threat to one that
“places the victim in fear of death or in fear of serious personal
injury.” We believe the evidence in this case did not show that
McCurdy threatened J.U. in a manner that put her in fear of
death or serious personal injury.
Based on the foregoing, the issue before us is whether the
evidence supported a finding that McCurdy compelled J.U. to