STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(h)3 while she was also under the influence as a passenger in the
vehicle. According to petitioner “[t]he [c]ourt acknowledged . . . that [she] had not actively
engaged in criminal activity by being behind the wheel but that her conduct only enabled her
friend . . . to commit a crime.” She further argues that the drug court failed to consider the fact
that she was under the influence before she permitted her friend to drive her vehicle while he was
also under the influence and, therefore, “could not have been in a proper frame of mind to
3
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(h) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who
knowingly permits his or her vehicle to be driven in this state by any other person who is in an
impaired state is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .”
3
recognize . . . that [her friend] might be impaired himself” and should not have been operating a
vehicle. These arguments misstate the record on appeal.
While the drug court acknowledged that petitioner was not the driver of the vehicle, there