STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit
court, we apply a two-prong deferential standard of review. We review the final
order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard, and we
review the circuit court’s underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous
standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v.
Hinchman, 214 W.Va. 624, 591 S.E.2d 182 (2003).
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Seen, 235 W.Va. 174, 772 S.E.2d 359 (2015). Moreover, West Virginia Code
§ 62-15-4(f) provides as follows:
A drug court may impose reasonable sanctions on the drug offender, including
incarceration for the underlying offense or expulsion from the program, pursuant
to the written agreement, if it finds that the drug offender:
(1) Is not performing satisfactorily in drug court;
(2) Is not benefitting from education, treatment or rehabilitation;
(3) Has engaged in conduct rendering him or her unsuitable for the program;
(4) Has otherwise violated the terms and conditions of the agreement; or
(5) Is for any reason unable to participate.
On appeal, petitioner argues that the drug court abused its discretion in expelling her
because the evidence failed to show that she engaged in conduct rendering her unsuitable for the
program. Specifically, petitioner takes issues with certain of the drug court’s findings and argues