STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v.
Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). On appeal, petitioner does not allege that the
sentences imposed are beyond the applicable statutory limits. Indeed, the record shows that her
sentences of two to ten years of incarceration for her conviction of DUI causing bodily injury
and two to five years for her conviction of third-offense DUI are in compliance with the
applicable statutes. See W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(c) (directing that “[a]ny person who drives a
vehicle in this state while he or she is in an impaired state and such impaired state proximately
causes serious bodily injury to any person other than himself or herself . . . shall be imprisoned in
a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than ten years”); id. § 17C-5-2(m)
(directing that “[a] person [committing DUI] for the third or any subsequent offense . . . shall be
imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than five years”).
Petitioner does, however, allege that the circuit court based its sentence on an
impermissible factor. Specifically, she alleges that her sentences were “only based upon the harm
suffered to the victim and obviously not upon the facts and circumstances [germane] to . . .