Thomas v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] grounds for her termination,” and the court found “Thomas’ argument well-taken that this

evidence should not have been considered by the Board.” We conclude that since the

trial court ultimately agreed with Thomas’s argument that the Board should not have

considered evidence of her prior discipline at Fairview related to the IEPs as a basis for

termination, and did not consider the evidence itself, a violation of due process was not

demonstrated.

         {¶ 115} Finally, regarding Thomas’s assertion that it was unclear whether the

“entire” Board supported her termination, R.C. 3319.16 allows the Board, “by a majority

vote,” to “accept or reject the referee’s recommendation on the termination of the

teacher’s contract”; thus, whether the entire Board agreed was not relevant. We further

conclude that Thomas waived this argument, since she did not raise it in her appeal to

the trial court.

         {¶ 116} The second assignment of error is overruled.