Thomas v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] this Court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the Board.”

       {¶ 112} As noted in Elsass, “[d]ue process rights guaranteed by the United States

and Ohio Constitutions apply in administrative proceedings, such as a teacher

termination.”    Elsass, 3d Dist. Auglaize No. 2-10-30, 2011-Ohio-1870, ¶ 58. “R.C.

3319.16 provides for the normal due process safeguards, giving the teacher notice and

an opportunity for a hearing, and including a right to appeal the board’s decision to the

court of common pleas.” Id.

       {¶ 113} R.C. 3319.16 provides that “[b]efore terminating any contract, the

employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its

intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the

grounds for such consideration,” and the hearing before the referee “shall be confined to

the grounds given for termination.” We agree with the trial court that the lack of signature

on the notice presented at the hearing did not invalidate the notice, and that Thomas was