Thomas v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] Huntington Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 154, 527

N.E.2d 291, at paragraph one of the syllabus. However, the school board

has the discretion to accept or reject the referee's recommendation, unless

the school board's decision is contrary to law. Id. at paragraph two of the

syllabus.

      A teacher whose contract has been terminated may appeal the

board's decision to the local court of common pleas by filing a complaint

against the board, alleging the facts “upon which the teacher relies for a

reversal or modification of the order of termination of contract.” R.C.

3319.16. After the common pleas court examines the transcript and record

of the hearings, it “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers
                                                                                     -41-


advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the

transcript and record.” Id.

         After the hearing, the trial court shall “grant or deny the relief prayed

for in the complaint as may be proper in accordance with the evidence

adduced in the hearing.” Id. Either the teacher or the board may appeal from

the court of common pleas' decision. Id.