J-A11029-18
[…] upon [the Hayes Appellees’] obligation to pay road maintenance assessments
because of the noticing language in their deed.” Id. at 8 (citing Meadow Run
& Mountain Lake Park Ass’n v. Berkel, 598 A.2d 1024, 1025 (Pa. Super.
1991)).
By statute, this Court has jurisdiction regarding appeals from final
orders of the courts of common pleas, except when jurisdiction is vested in
the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 742. The
jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court regarding appeals from final orders
____________________________________________
12 Section 762(a)(5) is reproduced below.
- 12 -
J-A11029-18
of the common pleas courts is limited by statute. 42 Pa.C.S. § 762. Of
relevance to this appeal, the Commonwealth Court has “exclusive jurisdiction
of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” in
(i) All actions or proceedings relating to corporations not-for-profit
arising under Title 15 (relating to corporations and unincorporated
associations) or where is drawn in question the application,
interpretation or enforcement of any provision of the Constitution,