Timothy Castleman and Castleman Consulting, LLC v. Internet Money Limited D/B/A the Offline Assistant and Kevin O'Connor, Individually
[…] To avoid dismissal, he, she, or it must establish by “clear and specific evidence a prima facie case” for each essential element of the claim in question. Batra, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12. Once that occurs, we tighten our grip as we swing back towards the movant to determine if he, she, or it established, by a preponderance of the evidence, any available defense. Id. at *13-14. The tether on which we swing consists of the pleadings and affidavits filed by the parties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a) (requiring the court to “consider the pleadings and supporting and 5 opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based”); accord Batra, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12 (stating that the trial court is statutorily required to consider all pleadings, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which a claim of liability is based). Here, we conclude that Castleman satisfied his initial burden.