Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684 (Tex. 2018), the Supreme Court
[…] of the nonmovant. To avoid dismissal, he, she, or it must establish by “clear and specific
evidence a prima facie case” for each essential element of the claim in question. Batra,
2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12. Once that occurs, we tighten our grip as we swing
back towards the movant to determine if he, she, or it established, by a preponderance
of the evidence, any available defense. Id. at *13-14. The tether on which we swing
consists of the pleadings and affidavits filed by the parties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 27.006(a) (requiring the court to “consider the pleadings and supporting and
5
opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based”); accord
Batra, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8215, at *12 (stating that the trial court is statutorily required
to consider all pleadings, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
which a claim of liability is based).
Here, we conclude that Castleman satisfied his initial burden.