Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684 (Tex. 2018), the Supreme Court
[…] Obviously, the one upon which we relied
in initially affirming ultimately proved wrong. The others now before us encompass
whether 1) Offline established a prima facie case of defamation, and 2) whether
Castleman established as a matter of law the truthfulness of the purportedly false
statements. To those we add the need to determine whether Castleman Consulting, LLC
was actually a party to the motion to dismiss and, if so, whether the movants were entitled
to attorney’s fees.
Prima Facie Case
We first consider the matter of a prima facie case. Again, Castleman moved to
dismiss under § 27.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The latter provides that
“on the motion of a party . . . a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party
if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is
based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s exercise of: (1) the right of free
speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1)-(3). However, dismissal may not occur “if the party bringing
the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c).
4
Reviewing a decision to deny a § 27.005 motion to dismiss implicates the de novo
standard of review. Patterson v. T.V. Channel 25 Broad. Station, 489 S.W.3d 589, 591
(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.); See Batra v. Covenant Health Sys., __ S.W.3d
__, __, 2018 Tex. App.