People v. Ingram
[…] See King, 241 Ill. 2d at 386. The State’s subsequent modification of the information had no legal effect on the trial court’s jurisdiction. Id. Accordingly, we reject defendant’s argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction merely because the State amended the information pursuant to their plea agreement. ¶ 32 C. The Defendant’s Adult Sentence ¶ 33 Assuming that his adult conviction was proper, defendant argues his sentence is void because the State was required to request a hearing to sentence him as an adult. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2006). We disagree. ¶ 34 The Act, in pertinent part, reads as follows: “(ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor [as an adult], the Court must proceed under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article. To request a hearing, the State must file a written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.” Id. ¶ 35 In King, 241 Ill. 2d at 376, the defendant was a minor charged with five counts of first degree murder. The juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over first degree murder. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000).