Cooke v. Maxum Sports Bar & Grill, Ltd.
[…] Nov. 1, 2017) (“The appellant must include a concise statement of the applicable standard of review for each issue, with citation to authority, either in the discussion of the issue in the argument or under a separate heading placed before the discussion in the argument.”). ¶ 82 In a bench trial, a motion for a directed finding is governed by section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016)). Under that statute, the trial court must “weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.” Id. Thus, “the trial court does not view the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff but, rather, (1) determines whether the plaintiff has made out a prima facie case, then (2) weighs the evidence, including that which favors the defendant.” Zankle v. Queen Anne Landscaping, 311 Ill.