Iron Worker’s Savs. & Loan Ass’n v. IWS, Inc., 622 A.2d 367, 370 (Pa.
[…] C.S.A. § 9207(a)?
2. Did the trial court err by not finding that principles of equity
required that the confessed judgment be opened because the
Hartleys had acted in bad faith by deliberately, or at the very least
grossly negligently, mismanaging MSI into bankruptcy and
destroying the value of its assets while holding the Wells Fargo
Loan, before purchasing the company’s assets out of bankruptcy
free of all liens and encumbrances?
-7-
J-A19023-18
Appellants’ Brief at 6-7.
We summarize Appellants’ arguments for both of their issues together.
Appellants begin by asserting that under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a), a “secured
party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral
in [its] possession.” Id. at 23 (quoting 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a)) (brackets in
original and internal quotation marks omitted); id. at 23-24 (citing caselaw
recognizing the defense of impairment of collateral). Appellants concede that