The Habitat Company, LLC v. Peeples, 2018 IL App (1st) 171420
[…] leave to reinstate and that the circuit court was to retain jurisdiction over the matter until
December 31, 2016. Defendant was allowed to continue to reside at the premises. She was,
however, prohibited from verbally attacking or using profanity toward any of plaintiff’s
employees. A motion to reinstate was never filed; the agreed order dismissing the matter thus
became final on December 31, 2016. No order was entered memorializing the dismissal with
prejudice on December 31, 2016.
¶7 In March 2017, defendant filed a motion pursuant to section 9-121(b) of the Act (735 ILCS
5/9-121(b) (West 2016)) to seal the court file. Section 9-121(b) provides:
“Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in a
forcible entry and detainer action be placed under seal if the court finds that the
plaintiff’s action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include a lack
of jurisdiction, that placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice,
and that those interests are not outweighed by the public’s interest in knowing about the
record.” 735 ILCS 5/9-121(b) (West 2016).3
In her motion, defendant maintained that the forcible entry and detainer action against her was
sufficiently without a basis in fact or law because, pursuant to the agreed order, the matter had
been dismissed and plaintiff could no longer reinstate the case.