The Habitat Company, LLC v. Peeples, 2018 IL App (1st) 171420
[…] rather, defendant sought only that her court file be sealed, which was a separate and distinct
proceeding from the underlying litigation and the agreed order. See id. ¶ 16.
¶ 31 In summary, we thus conclude the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction to consider
defendant’s motion to seal and we have jurisdiction to entertain defendant’s appeal from the
order denying that motion.
¶ 32 B. The Motion to Seal
¶ 33 On appeal, defendant maintains that the circuit court erred (1) in its interpretation of
section 9-121(b) and (2) when it denied her motion to seal. We address each claim in turn.
-7-
¶ 34 1. Statutory Construction of Section 9-121(b)
¶ 35 For ease of reference, we again set forth section 9-121(b):
“Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in a forcible
entry and detainer action be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff’s
action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include a lack of
jurisdiction, that placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice,
and that those interests are not outweighed by the public’s interest in knowing about the
record.” 735 ILCS 5/9-121(b) (West 2016).
¶ 36 Defendant raises two issues of statutory construction. First, defendant maintains that the
trial court improperly read the statute to require a showing of three, instead of two, separate
elements.