In re G.B.
[…] The court also concluded father had not been misled or prejudiced by the amendments to the petition because it provided him adequate notice of, and the opportunity to argue against, the new allegations. The court then adjudicated its jurisdiction allegations. The court dismissed the allegations under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b), concluding there was no evidence that father’s 5Section 300.2 provides in relevant part: “[T]he purpose of the provisions of … relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well- being of children who are at risk of that harm.” 6 Section 348 provides in relevant part: “The provisions of Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to variance and amendment of pleadings in civil actions shall apply to petitions and proceedings under this chapter, to the same extent