In re G.B.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.684(a) [“If the parent or guardian denies the allegations of the petition, the court must hold a contested hearing and determine whether the allegations in the petition are true.”].) While the court may perform some functions typically associated with those performed by an advocating party, such as calling and questioning witnesses (see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.684(b); Evid. Code, § 775), the court’s authority to direct the initiation of dependency proceedings or the filing of allegations against a parent is limited. For example, under section 331,10 the court may be called upon to review the social services agency’s decision not to initiate 10Section 331 provides: “When any person has applied to the social worker, pursuant to Section 329, to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the 17 dependency proceedings after the agency has received an application from a third party requesting the agency to initiate such proceedings. If the court concludes the agency erred in refusing to initiate dependency proceedings, it may order the agency to commence them.