Filed 10/19/18
[…] preliminary hearing or did not arise out of the transaction upon which the commitment
was based. (See People v. Graff (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 345, 360-361.) This case could
only be maneuvered into that posture, however, by the motions judge choosing to ignore
essentially half of the record before him. His doing so constituted an abuse of discretion,
particularly in the absence of any authority therefor.7
6 There is some uncertainty whether the purported misjoinder in this case could
have been reached by way of demurrer. Subdivision 3 of section 1004 permits an
accused to demur when it appears upon the face of the accusatory pleading “[t]hat more
than one offense is charged, except as provided in Section 954.” A cogent argument can
be made that if section 954 required the prosecutor to obtain court permission to file a
single information covering two cases, and the prosecutor failed to obtain that
permission, it would appear on the face of the information “[t]hat more than one offense