Filed 10/19/18
[…] In other
18
words, the consolidation provision of section 954 contemplates that consolidation in
felony cases would occur, by order of the court, after filing of the informations in, and
transfer of, the relevant cases from municipal court to superior court. Once the
informations are filed and the cases transferred to superior court, then, under section 954,
these cases are in the appropriate posture for consolidation for trial, at the behest of either
party. (See, e.g., People v. Jerez (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 132, 137 [under § 954,
consolidation or joinder of cases requires court permission and either party may move the
court to do so]; People v. Gonzales (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 134, 142-143 [“[S]ection 954
controls consolidation in criminal proceedings,” whereby “[t]he court, in its discretion
may order consolidated accusatory pleadings charging … ‘two or more different offenses
of the same class of crimes or offenses’”]; People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 391
[trial court effects joinder of accusatory pleadings containing “‘[o]ffenses falling within
[section 954’s] description’”].) Indeed, since consolidation is permitted only when two