Filed 10/19/18
[…] framing the issue as a section 995 motion or failing to demur, defendant was denied the
effective assistance of counsel.
14.
of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . .” Taking only this
portion of the statute into account, joinder here “was proper because the counts were all
of the same class. ‘Offenses of the same class are offenses which possess common
characteristics or attributes.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Landry (2016) 2 Cal.5th 52, 76.)
Defendant does not appear to dispute this.
The second pertinent portion of section 954 is the second half of the sentence
quoted ante. It provides: “. . . and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such
cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” (Italics added.)
Prior to 1998, the judicial power of California was vested in the Supreme Court,
Courts of Appeal, superior courts, and municipal courts.9 (Cal. Const., art. VI, former
§ 1; see § 691, former subd. (a) [defining “inferior courts” as including municipal courts