Filed 10/19/18
[…] the records of both case 119 and case 499, as they were automatically consolidated upon
the filing of the unified information.
I disagree with the majority’s reasoning as well as its conclusion. In my view, the
District Attorney’s actions are precluded by section 739, nor are they authorized by
sections 949 and 954. Section 739 requires the People to file a separate information in
each individual case that proceeds to preliminary examination and in which a
commitment order is issued; the information must be filed within 15 days of “the
commitment.” As for section 949, this statute was amended in 1951, as pertinent here, to
specify that “[t]he first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court is the
indictment, information, accusation” and “[t]he first pleading on the part of the people in
all inferior courts is the complaint.” (Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 42, p. 3836.) Section 949
does not nullify the role of a felony complaint, and, in turn, does not authorize the People