Filed 10/19/18
[…] Appellant.
Barbara A. Smith, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and
Respondent.
-ooOoo-
SEE DISSENTING OPINION
Penal Code section 954 provides, in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading may
charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or
different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same
class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory
pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be
consolidated.”1 Section 949 provides, in part: “The first pleading on the part of the
people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the
complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a.”
When a defendant is held to answer on charges brought in separate cases
following separate preliminary hearings, do the People need the court’s permission to file
a unitary information, covering the charges in both those cases, as their first pleading?