Filed 10/19/18
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FIFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
THE PEOPLE,
F075101
Plaintiff and Appellant,
(Super. Ct. Nos. F16901499,
v. F16903119)
CODY WADE HENSON,
OPINION
Defendant and Respondent.
APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Fresno County. W. Kent Hamlin,
Judge.
Lisa A. Smittcamp, District Attorney, Robert Whalen, Chief Deputy District
Attorney, and Douglas O. Treisman, Deputy District Attorney, for Plaintiff and
Appellant.
Barbara A. Smith, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and
Respondent.
-ooOoo-
SEE DISSENTING OPINION
Penal Code section 954 provides, in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading may
charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or
different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same
class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory
pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be
consolidated.”1 Section 949 provides, in part: “The first pleading on the part of the
people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the
complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a.”