Filed 10/19/18
[…] law as to which we exercise our independent judgment. (Association of California Ins.
Companies v. Jones (2017) 2 Cal.5th 376, 389-390.) Just as we are not bound by the
motions judge’s statutory interpretation, neither are we bound by the pronouncements or
views of the parties on the subject.
We reject any suggestion, whether made by the People or by the dissent, that
section 739 has preeminence over section 954. As we previously have observed, we are
required to harmonize statutes to the extent possible. (People v. Valencia, supra, 3
Cal.5th at p. 357.) In our view, sections 739 and 954 can reasonably be harmonized.
Section 739 reads: “When a defendant has been examined and committed . . . , it
shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior court . . . within 15 days
after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the
defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any
offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
committed. . . .” (Italics added.) With respect to the Legislature’s grammatical choices,
“[u]se of the indefinite article[] . . . ‘an’ signals a general reference, while use of the
definite article ‘the’ . . . refers to a specific . . . thing. [Citation.]” (Pineda v. Bank of