Filed 10/19/18
[…] [Citation.]”10 The
Richardson court agreed with Garrido. (Richardson, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 581.)
It concluded: “[T]he consensus is that the Lilienthal rule continues to apply even in the
wake of trial court unification because that rule never rested on the distinction between
the municipal court and the superior court; rather, it rests on the distinction between
magistrates and superior court judges — a distinction that remains valid even following
unification.” (Id. at p. 589.)
Richardson is not particularly helpful, because interpretation of section 954 does
not rest on the distinction between magistrates and superior court judges. We find
10 California Constitution, article VI, former section 23, subdivision (c) stated:
“Except as provided by statute to the contrary, in any county in which the superior and
municipal courts become unified, the following shall occur automatically in each
preexisting superior and municipal court: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) Penal Code procedures that
necessitate superior court review of, or action based on, a ruling or order by a municipal
court judge shall be performed by a superior court judge other than the judge who
originally made the ruling or order.” This section was repealed, by its own terms,
effective January 1, 2007. (Cal. Const., art. VI, former § 23, subd. (d).)
19.
Lempert v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1161 (Lempert) to be more
instructive.
In Lempert, the defendant was charged by felony complaint and retained counsel