Filed 10/19/18
[…] provisions were intended to permit the People to charge multiple offenses in an
individual case and to further permit, at the behest of either party, the municipal court to
consolidate two or more misdemeanor cases (complaints) and the superior court to
consolidate two or more felony cases (informations). I disagree with the majority that
sections 739, 949, and 954 permit the People to combine charges from separate cases,
after issuance of the commitment orders therein, in a single information, and to thereby
unilaterally consolidate these cases.
14
B. Section 739
Taking section 739 first, this statute provides: “When a defendant has been
examined and committed … it shall be the duty of the district attorney … to file in the
superior court … within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the
defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in
the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before
the magistrate to have been committed.” (Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 6, p. 3831, italics
added.) Notably, section 739 employs the word “the,” to qualify the terms
“commitment,” “order of commitment” and “magistrate,” instead of the words “a,” “an,”
or “any.”9 It also uses the singular form of all these words. Furthermore, the 15-day