Filed 10/19/18
[…] interest in the efficiency of a joint trial. [Citation.]’ ” (Ibid.) That the burden on a
severance motion rests on the defendant, while the burden on a consolidation motion rests
with the People, does not result in unfairness to either side.
In granting a portion of the section 995 motion because of what he perceived as a
violation of statutory procedure, the motions judge relied in part on the court’s inherent
authority and control over its own procedures. Defendant now argues he did so properly.
We disagree.
Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state
government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
“It is well settled that the prosecuting authorities, exercising executive functions,
ordinarily have the sole discretion to determine whom to charge with public offenses and
opens and closes, and how the timeliness of such an information can be assessed.
(Dissent, p. 16, post.)