Filed 10/19/18
[…] (Enacted Stats. 1872.) “In 1915,
however, section 954 was amended to, for the first time in this state, not only authorize
the charging in one indictment or information of ‘two or more different offenses
connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or
two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes ... under separate counts’ but
also the consolidation for trial of two or more accusatory pleadings separately charging
such offenses.” (Tideman, supra, 57 Cal.2d at p. 580; Stats. 1915, p. 744.) Accordingly,
upon its amendment in 1915, section 954 provided, in pertinent part: “The indictment or
information may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their
commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different
offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or
more indictments or informations are filed in such cases the court may order them to be
consolidated.” (Stats. 1915, p. 744.)
Section 954 was further amended in 1927; the 1927 version of section 954
remained unchanged until 1951. (Stats. 1927, ch. 611, § 1, p. 1042.) Section 954, as
amended in 1927, provided: “An indictment, information, or complaint may charge two
or more different offenses … of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate
counts, and if two or more indictments or informations are filed in such cases the court
may order them to be consolidated.” (See Stats. 1927, ch. 611, § 1, p. 1042.) Thus, in
1927, after the creation of the municipal courts, section 954 permitted consolidation
when two or more informations were at issue, as it was at that point that the relevant
cases were in the proper posture for consolidation (see below). This brings us to 1951
and the present version of section 954, at issue here. As amended by Senate Bill 543,
section 954 provided (and still provides), in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading may
charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or
different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same
8
class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory
pleadings are filed in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.”
(Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 45, pp. 3836-3837, italics added.)
As repeatedly reflected in the legislative history of Senate Bill 543, its “declared
purpose” was to “make all the procedural provisions of the Penal Code applicable to all
proceedings in all courts.” (Legis. Counsel, Rep. on Sen.