Filed 10/19/18
[…] permission before filing a unitary information as their first pleading in superior court —
is one of statutory interpretation, which we consider de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015)
62 Cal.4th 59, 71; People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 984; People v. Alvarez
(1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 188.) Likewise, to the extent the motions judge was interpreting
the meaning of section 954, we independently review his determination, and we reject his
interpretation of that statute’s requirements. (See People v. Perez (2018) 4 Cal.5th 1055,
1067.)
Section 954 has two parts that concern us. The first provides: “An accusatory
pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their
commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses
v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 599; People v. Irvin (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 180, 192,
fn. 9.)
The fact the clerk/judicial assistant referred to the cases as “consolidated” for
purposes of her administrative duties (which, we assume, include ensuring court records