Sergio Velasquez v. State
[…] Presumptively, the answer to that question is of course yes. And while Sergio Velasquez, the Appellant here, contends his trial counsel failed to do just that, on this record we conclude Appellant has failed to meet the standard for ineffective assistance of counsel under Strickland v. Washington.1 Accordingly we affirm his conviction. BACKGROUND Appellant was convicted of “Obstruction or Retaliation.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06. Relevant here, that offense criminalizes intentionally or knowingly threatening “to harm another 1 Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984) by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as . . . an informant . . . [or a] person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime[.]” Id. at § 36.06 (a)(1)(A)(B). In this case, the “informant” or “person” who reported the crime was Appellant’s sister. On the evening of September 24, 2016, through a call to a 911 operator, she claimed that Appellant had intentionally run his car into the vehicle she occupied.