Matter of Marzullo v. DelConte
[…] Turning to the merits, Election Law § 6-126 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he person who calls the convention to order shall exercise no other function than that of calling the official roll of the delegates upon the vote for temporary chairman and declaring the result thereof." As Schick was the individual designated to perform such function here, petitioner asserts that Schick could not — consistent with the terms of the statute — assume any other role at the judicial nominating convention, including serving as the temporary and then permanent chair of the convention.