American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] Moreover, to the extent ARC is challenging the merits of the CBP’s decision to select NAICS Code 531210, rather than NAICS Code 484210, as the NAICS Code applicable to the 2018 RFQ, the regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 121.1103(b)(1) (2018) requires that an “appeal from a contracting officer’s NAICS code or size standard designation must be served and filed within 10 calendar days after the issuance of the solicitation or amendment affecting the NAICS code or size standard” to the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals, which ARC did not do prior to filing its complaint in this court. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1103(b)(1); see also 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(d) (2018) (“The NAICS code assigned to a procurement and its corresponding size standard is final unless timely appealed to SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals . . . .”). An appeal to the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals “is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a NAICS code designation may be sought in a court.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1102 (2018).