American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] In addition, we believe that the rule needs to specifically address this fact in order to avoid any confusion on this issue. Id. at 61,124-25. The SBA regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.2 states that “these regulations apply to all types of Federal Government contracts, including Multiple Award Contracts, and contracts for architectural and engineering services, research, development, test and evaluation.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(a); see also Edmond Sci. Co., B-410179 et al., 2014 WL 6199127, at *5 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 12, 2014) (“Subsection 125.2(a) states that the regulations apply to multiple award contracts.”). The regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.1 states that the term “Multiple Award Contract” includes a “Multiple Award Schedule contract issued by GSA (e.g., GSA Schedule Contract) or agencies granted Multiple Award Schedule contract authority by GSA (e.g., Department of Veterans Affairs) as described in FAR part 38 and subpart 8.4.” The definition of “Multiple Award Contract” provided in 13 C.F.R. § 125.1 does not identify an order issued against an existing “Multiple Award Contract,” such as the FSS. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.1 (2018). The SBA regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.1 defines contract as follows: Contract, unless otherwise noted, has the same definition as set forth in FAR 2.101 (48 U.S.C. 2.101) and includes orders issued against Multiple Award Contracts and orders competed under agreements where the execution of the order is the contract (e.g., a Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA), a Basic Agreement (BA), or a Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)). 55 The SBA definition immediately above appears inconsistent with the history of 13 C.F.R. § 125.2, which does not indicate that the SBA intended for the regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(c) to apply to orders placed against the FSS. The SBA stated when issuing its final rule that the final rule