J-A22044-18
[…] was it not error to dismiss the entire case?
Mr. Reed’s Brief at 3-4 (footnotes and responses from trial court omitted).
In his first issue, Mr. Reed avers that, in his complaint, he set forth the
elements of defamation with sufficient specificity and, more specifically, he
set forth a prima facie claim of defamation occurring within the applicable one-
year statute of limitations.3 Accordingly, he contends the trial court erred in
granting Ms. Pray’s motion for judgment on the pleadings on this basis.4
____________________________________________
3 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5523(1) provides that “[t]he following actions and
proceedings must be commenced within one year: (1) An action for libel,
slander or invasion of privacy.”
4 In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court indicated that it granted Ms. Pray’s
motion for judgment on the pleading since the compliant failed to allege with
sufficient specificity “what was said,” “to whom it was said,” and “when it was
said.”