J-A19001-18
[…] (2003), cert. denied, 542 U.S. 939, 124 S.Ct. 2906, 159 L.Ed.2d 816 (2004)
(most internal citations omitted).
Section 3802 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
§ 3802. Driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance
(a) General impairment.—
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in
actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the
individual is rendered incapable of safely driving,
operating or being in actual physical control of the
movement of the vehicle.
* * *
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1). Additionally, Section 3714 states:
-7-
J-A19001-18
§ 3714. Careless driving
(a) General rule.—Any person who drives a vehicle in
careless disregard for the safety of persons or property
is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.
* * *
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a).
After a thorough review of the record, the briefs of the parties, the
applicable law, and the well-reasoned opinion of the Honorable Richard A.
Lewis, P.J., we conclude Appellant’s issues merit no relief. The trial court