Case: 17-11417 Document: 00514692408 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/22/2018
[…] element of case issues on appeal, to create a sharply defined category: the 60-
day rule applies where the United States represents an officer or employee, in
addition to cases where the officer or employee was otherwise sued for acts or
omissions performed on the United States’ behalf. And, tellingly, the
amendments preserved the right of any party to file a notice of appeal within
the expanded 60-day deadline. In the context of these amendments, which were
designed to eliminate traps for the unwary, we read Rule 4(a)(1)(B) to mean
19 Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B).
20 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b) (2011) (“[T]he time as to all parties shall be 60 days from such
entry if one of the parties is— (1) the United States; (2) a United States agency; (3) a United
States officer or employee sued in an official capacity; or (4) a current or former United States
officer or employee sued in an individual capacity for an act or omission occurring in
connection with duties performed on behalf of the United States, including all instances in
which the United States represents that officer or employee when the judgment, order, or
decree is entered or files the appeal for that officer or employee.”).
8
Case: 17-11417 Document: 00514692408 Page: 9 Date Filed: 10/22/2018
No. 17-11417
what it says 21: that the 60-day deadline applies if the United States was a party
to the lawsuit being appealed, without any additional mandate that it be in a
certain posture or possess a certain interest.