Re: Stein v. Blankfein et al., Civil Action No. 2017-0354-SG
[…] Reg. §
1.162-27(e)(4)(v) and SEC regulation 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-101 (Item
10(a)(1)) (“Schedule 14A (Item 10(a)(1))”); 1
2. A direct claim for breach of fiduciary duty against the Director Defendants
based on partial disclosure of material information in the 2015, 2016, and
2017 proxy statements concerning the tax deductibility of cash-based
incentive awards to named executive officers made from 2011 to 2016; 2
1
Compl. ¶¶ 32–36, 56–61. Treas. Reg. § 1.162-27(e)(4)(v) requires disclosure “on the same
standards as apply under the Exchange Act,” which would then include SEC regulation 17
C.F.R. § 240.14a-101 (Item 10(a)(1)), which with respect to compensation plans requires that a
company “identify each class of persons who will be eligible to participate therein, indicate the
approximate number of persons in each such class, and state the basis of such participation.”
2
Compl. ¶¶ 37–45, 67–71.
4
3. A derivative claim for breach of fiduciary duty against the Director
Defendants based on excessive compensation awards to non-employee
directors; 3
4. A derivative claim for breach of fiduciary duty against the Director