Com. v. Pepe, D.
[…] pursuant to Section 9543.1.        (See appellant’s brief at 1; pro se PCRA

petition, 8/17/16 at 1.)

            Motions for post-conviction DNA tests, while
            considered post-conviction petitions under the PCRA,
            are clearly separate and distinct from claims


                                       -5-
J. S62045/18


           pursuant to other sections of the PCRA.    It is
           well-recognized that the one-year time bar
           proscribed under the PCRA does not apply to
           petitions for post-conviction DNA testing under
           Section 9543.1.

Commonwealth v. Perry, 959 A.2d 932, 938 (Pa.Super. 2008) (citations

and internal quotation marks omitted).

     Section 9543.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

           (a)    Motion.--

                  (1)       An individual convicted of a criminal
                            offense     in   a   court    of   this
                            Commonwealth and serving a term
                            of    imprisonment       or    awaiting
                            execution because of a sentence of
                            death may apply by making a
                            written motion to the sentencing
                            court for the performance of forensic
                            DNA testing on specific evidence
                            that is related to the investigation or
                            prosecution that resulted in the
                            judgment of conviction.

           ....

           (c)    Requirements.--In     any    motion    under
                  subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the
                  applicant shall:

                  (1)(i)       specify   the   evidence   to   be
                               tested;

                     (ii)      state    that    the    applicant
                               consents to provide samples of
                               bodily fluid for use in the DNA
                               testing; and

                     (iii)     acknowledge that the applicant
                               understands that, if the motion
                               is granted, any data obtained


                                         -6-
J. S62045/18


                               from any DNA samples or test
                               results may be entered into law
                               enforcement databases, may be
                               used in the investigation of
                               other crimes and may be used
                               as    evidence     against  the
                               applicant in other cases.

                   (2)(i)      assert the applicant’s actual
                               innocence of the offense for
                               which    the  applicant  was
                               convicted;

            ....

                   (3)       present   a     prima       facie       case
                             demonstrating that the:

                      (i)      identity of or the participation in
                               the crime by the perpetrator
                               was at issue in the proceedings
                               that resulted in the applicant’s
                               conviction and sentencing; and

                      (ii)     DNA testing of the specific
                               evidence, assuming exculpatory
                               results, would establish:

                               (A) the   applicant’s actual
                                   innocence of the offense
                                   for which the applicant
                                   was convicted[.]

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a), (c).

     To the extent appellant’s petition is construed as a motion for

post-conviction DNA testing, our review of the record reveals that appellant’s

serial request is duplicative of those raised in his three prior motions for

post-conviction DNA testing.