Prime Time International Distributing Inc v. Dept of Treasury
[…] unnecessary. See Prime Time, 322 Mich App at 58; Keweenaw Bay, 252 Mich App at 101.
Where the circuit court’s ruling operated to deprive plaintiff of its opportunity to properly
canvass issues related to the lawfulness of the seizure and forfeiture of the tobacco product, we
agree with plaintiff that such action “constitutes a fatal procedural flaw necessitating reversal.”
Lamkin, 318 Mich App at 550-551.

       Plaintiff also argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying plaintiff’s
motion for reconsideration. We agree.




2
    MCL 205.429(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
         A tobacco product held, owned, possessed, transported, or in control of a person
         in violation of this act, and a vending machine, vehicle, and other tangible
         personal property containing a tobacco product in violation of this act and any
         related books and records are contraband and may be seized and confiscated by
         the department as provided in this section.



                                                 -3-
        “We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision on a motion for
reconsideration.” St John Macomb-Oakland Hosp v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 318 Mich App
256, 261; 896 NW2d 85 (2016) (citation omitted). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial