Donna M Becker v. Howard M Becker
[…] Id. MCL 552.23(1) contemplates a case-by-case approach in determining an award of spousal support. Loutts, 298 Mich App at 29-30.5 “The primary purpose of spousal support is to to [defendant] retaining that home, along with its $128,000.00 in equity.” Defendant never contested these figures. 3 Plaintiff’s retirement account amounted to approximately $368,000. Defendant was awarded his retirement account, which was earned early in the marriage and totaled about $40,000. 4 Defendant was 57 years old at the time of the trial. 5 MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . ., the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and