Third District Court of Appeal
[…] kidnapping is excluded from expunction under the Human Trafficking Victim
Expunction Statute. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The decision to grant or deny a petition to expunge criminal history records
is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See § 943.0583(2), Fla. Stat.
(2017). However, to the extent such decisions are based upon questions of
5
statutory interpretation, our standard of review is de novo. Kasischke v. State, 991
So. 2d 803, 807 (Fla. 2008).
DISCUSSION
The Human Trafficking Victim Expunction Statute, section 943.0583(3),
provides:
A person who is a victim of human trafficking may petition for the
expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or
filing of charges for an offense committed or reported to have been
committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking, which
offense was committed or reported to have been committed as a part
of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or
at the direction of an operator of the scheme, including, but not
limited to, violations under chapters 796 and 847, without regard to
the disposition of the arrest or of any charges. However, this section
does not apply to any offense listed in s. 775.084(1)(b)1.
Determination of the petition under this section should be by a
preponderance of the evidence. A conviction expunged under this
section is deemed to have been vacated due to a substantive defect in
the underlying criminal proceedings.
(Emphasis added.)2
Subsection 775.084(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2017), provides for an
extended term of imprisonment for a defendant who qualifies as a habitual violent
felony offender:
2 Further, the Human Trafficking Victim Expunction Statute “does not confer any
right to the expunction of a criminal history record, and any request for expunction
of a criminal history record may be denied at the discretion of the court.” §
943.0583(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).
6
(b) “Habitual violent felony offender” means a defendant for whom
the court may impose an extended term of imprisonment, as provided
in paragraph (4)(b), if it finds that:
1. The defendant has previously been convicted of a felony or an