Third District Court of Appeal
[…] language of a statue is plain and unambiguous there is no occasion for judicial
interpretation.” Pardo v. State, 596 So. 2d 665, 667 (Fla. 1992).
M.G. contends that the exclusion set forth in section 943.0583(3) applies
only if the petitioner was convicted of an offense listed in section 775.084(1)(b)1.,
and, because M.G. was charged but never convicted of a kidnapping offense, the
exclusion is inapplicable and the trial court had the discretion to grant expunction
of those criminal history records. We do not agree. The plain language of section
943.0583(3) provides that “this section does not apply to any offense listed in s.
775.084(1)(b)1.” (Emphasis added). We hold that this language unambiguously
refers to the list of offenses set forth in section 775.084(1)(b)1., and does not
8
require that the petitioner be convicted of such offense. It is true that, in defining