MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-930 | October 24, 2018 Page 7 of 10
toilet is sufficient to constitute obstruction of justice as contemplated by the
language of Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-2(3).1
[15] Thompson further argues the “destruction of the substance did not and could
not obstruct justice since neither production of the suspected drug nor a
chemical analysis of it is required to establish its nature.” Br. of Appellant at
11. Again, we are left unconvinced by Thompson’s argument. We find nothing
about a plain text reading of Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-2(3) requiring the
potential evidence “alter[ed], damage[d], or remove[d]” be essential to a later
official proceeding or investigation. To the contrary, the statute prohibits any
person from “alter[ing], damag[ing], or remov[ing] any record, document, or
thing, with intent to prevent it from being produced or used as evidence[.]” Id.
(emphasis added). Accordingly, the State need not demonstrate the potential
evidence was essential to its case, only that the defendant altered, damaged, or
removed the potential evidence “with intent to prevent it from being produced