In re the Marriage of Hayes
[…] Eric claims the district court should have found a substantial change in circumstances based on Deanne’s increased income and his reduced income after losing his job at John Deere. He argues because his income 5 reduction was not self-inflicted, the court should calculate his support obligation based on his actual earnings instead of his earning capacity. Eric also argues any modification should be applied retroactively to the point of the substantial change in circumstances. We will address each claim in turn. A. Modification of Child Support Iowa Code section 598.21C(1) lists several factors for courts to consider in determining whether to modify support, including “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party.” The change in circumstances “must be material and substantial, not trivial, more or less permanent or continuous, not temporary, and must be such as were not within the knowledge or contemplation of the court when the decree was entered.” Mears v.