Court of Appeals
[…] rejecting valid claims. Her effort was incorporated into a supplemental response to the
summary judgment motion, which response was filed a mere three days before the
scheduled hearing on the summary judgment motion. Though it was attached as Exhibit
A to her own request for leave to file the document, State Farm objected to the trial court’s
consideration of the deposition.
At the summary judgment hearing, the litigants were granted opportunity to present
argument addressing both the summary judgment motions and objections to the
1 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 42.004(a) (West 2015) (stating that “[i]f a settlement
offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the
rejecting party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs from the
rejecting party”).
2This Court submitted the dispute via oral argument. Only counsel for State Farm appeared
despite Pham having been sent proper notice of the setting via her attorney of record.
2
supplement. The trial court denied State Farm’s traditional motion but granted both of its