Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] the support of the state government." (Ibid.)
Section 6016 defines tangible personal property—the storage, use, or consumption
of which may give rise to use tax liability—as "personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the
senses." There are several exemptions from the tax, such as exemptions for most sales of
4 The retailer, however, may collect use tax as an agent. (§ 6203; Loeffler v. Target
Corp. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1081, 1104, fn. 5.)
5
foods for human consumption (§ 6359), sales of specified prescription medicines
(§ 6369), and certain sales to the federal government (§ 6381). At issue here is
section 6016.5, which excludes "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission
and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in
which they are contained" from the definition of tangible personal property.
III. Statutory Interpretation Principles
"[W]e start with the language of the statute, 'giv[ing] the words their usual and
ordinary meaning [citation], while construing them in light of the statute as a whole and