Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] statutory construction that courts should write into a statute by implication express
requirements which the Legislature itself has not seen fit to place in the statute." ' "].)
We are further persuaded that section 6016.5 excludes only completed telephone
and telegraph lines because section 6016.5 does not expressly exclude the "component"
parts of such lines. That omission is noteworthy, given that the SUTL expressly exempts
"component" parts of certain other categories of property from sales and use taxation.
Section 6359, for instance, exempts "hot and cold food items or components" thereof
from sales and use taxation. (§ 6359, subd. (e), italics added.) Section 6362.7 exempts
"property which becomes an ingredient or component part of any newspaper or
periodical" from taxation. (§ 6362.7, subd. (a), italics added.) And section 6366,
subdivision (a)(3) exempts "a component part of any aircraft." (§ 6366, subd. (a)(3),
italics added.) Where, as here "different words or phrases are used in the same