Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] pleading and those properly subject to judicial notice." (Rosen v. St. Joseph Hospital of
Orange County (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 453, 456, fn. 1; see Briggs v. Lawrence (1991)
230 Cal.App.3d 605, 610 ["The extensive recitations in the parties' briefs of facts and
circumstances neither alleged in the complaint nor subject to judicial notice, and their
extensive arguments based on those facts and circumstances, are not relevant to our
7 The SUTL defines "occasional sale" in pertinent part by reference to whether the
seller is required to have a seller's permit. (See § 6006.5, subd. (a) [defining "occasional
sale" to include "[a] sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of activities
for which he or she is required to hold a seller's permit or permits or would be required to
hold a seller's permit or permits if the activities were conducted in this state, provided
that the sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope, and character to
constitute an activity for which he or she is required to hold a seller's permit or would be
required to hold a seller's permit if the activity were conducted in this state."].) Sales and
Use Tax regulation 1595 further provides: "Generally the minimum number of sales to
require the holding of a seller's permit by a person not otherwise engaged in a selling
activity is three within any 12 month period." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1595,
subd. (a)(4)(A).)
15