Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] (§ 6202.)4 A
use tax is imposed on purchasers who buy tangible personal property outside of
California (for use in California)—where the state otherwise would not receive sales tax
revenue. (See Searles Valley Minerals Operations, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization
(2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 514, 520 (Searles).) "The use tax is thus intended to
complement the sales tax so that, between them, 'all transactions [that] result in tangible
personal property joining the aggregate of capital assets within this state' will be taxed for
the support of the state government." (Ibid.)
Section 6016 defines tangible personal property—the storage, use, or consumption
of which may give rise to use tax liability—as "personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the
senses." There are several exemptions from the tax, such as exemptions for most sales of
4 The retailer, however, may collect use tax as an agent. (§ 6203; Loeffler v. Target
Corp. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1081, 1104, fn. 5.)
5
foods for human consumption (§ 6359), sales of specified prescription medicines