Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] different meaning." (Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope and Opportunity (1999)
19 Cal.4th 1106, 1117 (Briggs).) In accordance with these principles, we presume that
the Legislature knew how to exempt the "component parts" of telephone and telegraph
lines (and electrical transmission and distribution lines) from taxation, and that it chose
not to do so.
12
C. MCI's Arguments
MCI makes several interpretative arguments to support its reading of
section 6016.5. We find none of MCI's arguments persuasive.
First, MCI argues that section 6016.5—although it uses present tense verbs ("are
supported" and "are contained")—should be construed as though it employs the future
tense, and therefore encompasses "telephone and telegraph lines . . . and the poles,
towers, or conduit by which they are [or will be] supported or in which they are [or will
be] contained." (§ 6016.5.) In support of this argument, MCI relies on section 11, a
default provision of the Revenue and Taxation Code stating that "[t]he present tense
includes the past and future tenses; and the future, the present." Section 5, however,