Filed 9/24/18; Certified for Publication 10/24/18 (order attached)
[…] that the meaning of a word contained within a statute "takes color from the other words
listed in the same provision . . . ." (Kleffman v. Vonage Holdings Corp. (2010) 49 Cal.4th
334, 343.) Therefore, " 'when a statute contains a list or catalogue of items, a court
should determine the meaning of each by reference to the others, giving preference to an
10
interpretation that uniformly treats items similar in nature and scope.' " (Ibid.; see People
v. Hubbard (2016) 63 Cal.4th 378, 388-389 [analyzing statute's "surrounding provisions"
to discern legislative intent].)
As noted ante, section 6016.5 excludes "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical
transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are
supported or in which they are contained" from taxation. Applying the noscitur a sociis
canon of construction to this provision, we interpret section 6016.5's reference to
"telephone and telegraph lines" in light of the clause that follows it—"the poles, towers,