Save Our Heritage Organisation v. City of San Diego
[…] (Jones, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 397.) The California Supreme Court has not decided whether the Guidelines are quasi-legislative rules or interpretive 10 rules. (Friends, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 954.) We need not categorize the Guidelines generally or Guideline 15164 specifically to resolve this appeal. Even if Guideline 15164 is purely interpretative, we conclude SOHO has not established its invalidity. 3 The Resources Agency promulgated Guideline 15164, among others, to implement section 21166. Section 21166 provides: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project ..., no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required ... unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." The project changes, changed circumstances, and new information referred to in section 21166 only require a subsequent EIR if they involve new significant environmental effects, substantially more severe significant environmental effects, or newly feasible or different mitigation measures which