In Re K.T.1
[…] juvenile court misapplied a statute.




                                               17
                      OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



       {¶51}   Analysis for K.T.3. K.T.3 was born in May 2015, almost three years

after HCJFS had commenced this action. At the time of his birth, three of his half-

siblings were in the temporary custody of HCJFS, and HCJFS sought permanent

custody of him as the initial disposition in the complaint alleging that he was

dependent.

       {¶52}   When a children-services agency seeks permanent custody under R.C.

2151.353(A)(4) as an initial disposition for an abused, neglected or dependent child,

without first seeking reunification, the juvenile court must apply a two-pronged test.

The court must first determine whether “the child cannot be placed with one of the

child’s parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent,”

based on at least one factor enumerated under R.C. 2151.414(E).

       {¶53}   As relevant to this case, the factors enumerated under R.C.

2151.414(E) provide

       (2) Chronic mental illness, chronic emotional illness, intellectual