In Re K.T.1
[…] illness identified as paranoid-type schizophrenia, a mood and thought disorder that

had led to her hospitalization and the involvement of HCJFS in 2012 when her

children’s safety was compromised.

       {¶57}    While Mother had finally become compliant with taking her

medication, she still questioned her need for mental-health services, and failed to

consistently obtain the mental-health services necessary for her mental-health

stability. Her volatile behavior was born out in her arrest for disorderly conduct in



1 We note that if a court grants permanent custody under R.C. 2151.353(A)(4), it “shall file a
written opinion setting forth its findings of facts and conclusions of law in relation to the
proceeding” if requested by any party. No request was filed in this case.


                                                 19
                      OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



January 2016 and, importantly, in FNC’s move of her supervised visits from her