United States v. Salkins
[…] II. DISCUSSION R.C.M. 1106(d)(4) directs that: “[T]he staff judge advocate shall state whether, in the staff judge advocate’s opinion, corrective action on the find- ings or sentence should be taken when an allegation of legal error is raised in 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), this court may not hold incorrect a finding of a court-martial “un- less the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” See also United States v. Williams, 47 M.J. 593, 595 (N-M. Ct. Crim. App. 1997) (absent some evidence of substantial prejudice, failure to detail appellant’s service record in SJA’s recommendation to CA did not entitle appellant to any relief).