Citigroup, Inc. v. United States
[…] The disappearance of such an asset                                                              4   In 1997, a series of corporate reorganizations and mergers began, which culminated in the acquisition of Glendale’s parent corporation by Citigroup in 2002. We will refer to Glendale and Citigroup interchangeably throughout. 6   it views as a plainly deductible loss from income for the year in which it was realized. I.R.C. § 165(a) provides that a taxpayer may deduct “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.”5 The amount of that deduction is the taxpayer’s “adjusted basis” in the item lost. Id. § 165(b). Section 1011 points us to the next section for determining the adjusted basis.