El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] The specificity of the act's allocation to a new commission of key responsibilities

in supervising the charter schools weighs against the conclusion that the act would

have been passed without the powers granted to the commission—powers that the

constitution confers on the superintendent.

       On a more practical level, what statutory language would the court change in

the charter school act to make the act constitutional? One possibility would be to strike

                                             13
El Centra de la Raze v. State, No. 94269-2
Wiggins, J., dissenting

from RCW 28A.710.040(5) the language "except as otherwise provided in this

chapter," leaving the subsection to read, "Charter schools are subject to the

supervision of the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of

education, including accountability measures." How would that change affect the

remaining allocations of supervisory power over charter schools? Would the

commission continue to be solely responsible for creation, supervision, and

termination of the charter schools it authorizes? Similar questions abound. In short,