El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] under the control of the qualified voters ofthe school district. The
       complete control of the schools is a most important feature, for it carries
       with it the right of the voters, through their chosen agents, to select
       qualified teachers, with powers to discharge them if they are incompetent.

51 Wash, at 504.


       Here, charter schools are "[ojpen to all children free of charge" and are required to

provide equivalent educational opportunities and advancement as compared to common

schools, while utilizing public funds. See RCW 28A.710.020(l)(a), .020(2), .040(2)(b);

see also RCW 28A.710.050(1)(charter schools are "open to any student regardless of his

or her location of residence"), .280(1)(state funding for charter schools is to be

distributed "equitably"),.020(l)(b)(charter schools are "an alternative to traditional

common schools"). But, because charter schools are not subject to local voter control, as