El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] disagree with the legislature's policy decision in this instance, our review is limited

to whether the Act violates the state constitution.


       This case involves issues of statutory construction and constitutional

questions, and thus the standard of review is de novo. City ofRedmond v. Moore,

151 Wn.2d 664, 668,91 P.3d 875 (2004). We look at the issues as if for the first

time and therefore show no deference to the trial court's decision.


A.     The Act does not violate article IX, section 2's general and uniform system of
       public schools

       Article IX, section 2 of the Washington Constitution sets the

framework for the state's public school system. It states in relevant part:

       The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of
       public schools. The public school system shall include common
       schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools
       as may hereafter be established.

Const, art. IX, § 2. Accordingly, the constitution requires the legislature to

provide a general and uniform system of public schools that includes common
El Centra de la Raza, et al. v. State, No. 94269-2



schools. However, as we have previously held, the system is not limited to

common schools because "art. [IX], § 2 provides for something considerably more

extensive." Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v.