El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] duty, and so we conclude that the superintendent supervises charter schools in the

same manner as all other public schools. The phrase "except as otherwise

provided" appears to open the door to qualify or diminish the superintendent's

power, but any such amendment risks jeopardizing the Act's constitutionality.

RCW 28A.710.040(5). Were the Commission to interfere with the superintendent's

supervisory authority, as feared by Justice Wiggins' dissent, an as-applied challenge

would be appropriate.

C.     The Act does not violate article IX, section 2 by diverting restricted common
       school funds to support charter schools

       Article IX, section 2 protects funding for common schools by requiring that

"the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for


common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support ofthe common

schools." (Emphasis added.)^"^ While the constitution refers to a "common school

fund," today the restricted common school money is commingled with unrestricted

money in the general fund. Because "[tjhere is no way to track the restricted