El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] State of Wash, at 33; Intervenor-Resp'ts' Br. at 6-7.

        It also makes sense that charter schools are not required to have locally

elected school boards because oftheir funding source. Unlike common schools,

charter schools receive no local levy money. Therefore, they do not raise the same

concerns as common schools about local control over locally raised tax dollars.

        In sum,the Act does not violate article IX, section 2 due to lack of a locally

elected school board because the constitution does not require it.

B.      The Act does not violate article III, section 22 by delegating the
        superintendent's supervisory role to the Washington State Charter School
        Commission


        Article III, section 22 provides,"The superintendent of public instruction

shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall

perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law." Appellants and Justice

Wiggins' dissent argue the Act divests the superintendent of his supervisory power

over charter schools because it creates the Washington State Charter School

Commission (Commission).

        The Commission is an independent state agency with the authority to