El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] No authority Is given to the superintendent to exercise his or her

constitutional power of supervision.

       The State Board of Education Is responsible for "overseeing" the performance

of school districts that are authorizers of charter schools. ROW 28A.710.120. The

charter school act provides for Imposition of sanctions and conditions on a poorly

performing authorlzer, but there Is no role for the superintendent In this process. See

id. Similarly, authorizers have the power to "continually monitor the performance and

legal compliance" of the charter schools they have authorized. RCW 28A.710.180(1).

"An authorlzer may conduct or require oversight activities that enable the authorlzer

to fulfill Its responsibilities under this chapter, Including conducting appropriate

Inquiries and Investigations." Id. at (2). There Is no role for the superintendent In this

process.


       Applications to become a charter school must be submitted to and approved by

an authorlzer In accordance with statutory requirements. RCW 28A.710.140. The