El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] takes supervisory power away from the superintendent. Nothing in the Act requires

this interpretation. The Act gives the Commission enumerated powers, but it does

not disturb the superintendent's supervision.

       It would be absurd to require that every statute that gives power to an

individual or entity also include a recitation ofthe superintendent's inherent,

constitutionally granted supervisory authority. Statutes related to common schools'

boards of directors do not include such a disclaimer. For example, RCW

28A.150.230 outlines the responsibilities of common school boards of directors.

Boards supervise various aspects ofthe districts, including adopting policies that

"establish performance criteria and an evaluation process for its superintendent,

classified staff, certificated personnel, including administrative staff, and for all

programs constituting a part of such district's curriculum." RCW

28A.150.230(2)(a). Boards are similarly charged with adopting policies to establish

final curriculum standards and to evaluate teaching materials. Id. at (2)(f)-(g).

Nowhere in the statute does it declare that the powers given to the school board are