El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] inspection; superintendence." Id. at 485. Consistent with the language of our

constitution, dictionary definitions, and AGO opinions, our Great Northern decision

emphasizes the active role of one who supervises, including oversight and correction

of the supervised entity.
El Centra de la Raza v. State, No. 94269-2
Wiggins, J., dissenting

 II.   "Supervision" by the Superintendent of Public Instruction

       I turn now to determining whether the charter school act unconstitutionally

infringes on the superintendent's power of supervision. Article III, section 22 of the

constitution broadly grants supervisory power to the superintendent: "The

superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining

to public schools."

       This expansive language gives to the superintendent the power of oversight,

inspection, and correction, as well as all other functions inherent in supervision, of all

public schools. Charter schools are, of course, public schools. ROW 28A.710.010(5).