El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] constitution, as discussed below.

       The lead opinion holds that "charter schools are not rendered unconstitutional just

because they do not operate identically to common schools." Lead opinion at 16. While

I do not disagree with the underlying general principle that all schools need not be

identical, in my view, the sweeping exceptions the Act provides for charter schools,

coupled with the absence of any direct accountability to the local community that charter

schools purport to serve, result in a failing of uniformity that violates article IX, section 2

of our state constitution. Accordingly,I dissent.

       The relevant constitutional provision states,"The legislature shall provide for a

general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include

common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may
No. 94269-2
Madsen, J., dissenting


hereafter be established." WASH. CONST, art. IX, § 2; see also Sch. Dist. No. 20 v. Bryan,

51 Wash. 498, 501,99 P. 28(1909)(quoting same). In Bryan, this court explained that