El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] so.'^

         Our inquiry ends with the Act's plain language because charter schools are

funded exclusively by the OPA and therefore receive no money from the general

fund. Appellants only speculate that the legislature will use an improper funding

source if and when it exhausts the OPA, but this is better reserved for an as-applied

challenge. Therefore, we hold that the Act does not on its face violate article IX,

section 2 by diverting restricted common school money to charter schools.

D.       The provision ofthe Act that violates article II, section 37 is severable

         Article II, section 37 provides,"No act shall ever be revised or amended by

mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set

forth at full length." Appellants argue the Act violates this constitutional provision

because it changes the collective bargaining rights of charter school employees

without fully setting forth those revisions.'^ Appellants allege existing laws give all