El Centro de la Raza v. State
[…] reassigned to the state commission on charter schools, "an independent state

agency." RCW 28A.710.070(1). Although the superintendent is a member of the

commission on charter schools, the superintendent is 1 member of 11 and does not

act alone. Id. at (3)(a).

       I agree with Justice Madsen's dissent that the charter schools act violates

article IX, section 2 of our state constitution. Other than my dissent and Justice

Madsen's dissent, I agree with the lead opinion.

                                        ANALYSIS

       Article III, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, "The

superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining

to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law."

The key term for this case is the word "supervision," and I begin by defining it.
El Centra de la Raze v. State, No. 94269-2
Wiggins, J., dissenting

  I.   Meaning of "Supervision"

       Webster's defines "supervision" as "the act, process, or occupation of