Schwan v. Permann
[…] Thus, ‘the broader equitable power of trial courts to modify or reform a trust is preserved by operation of [Probate Code] section 15002, which expressly provides: “Except to the extent that the common law rules governing 20 trusts are modified by statute, the common law as to trusts is the law of this state.” ’ ” (Bilafer v. Bilafer (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 363, 368, fn. omitted.) Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a) provides: “On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust . . . if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.”11 Similarly, “ ‘California courts have long had the equity power to modify the terms of a trust where such modification is necessary to preserve the trust or serve the original intentions of the trustor. . . .’ ” (Ike v. Doolittle (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 51, 80, italics added by Ike.)