Rayford Bernard Smith v. State
[…] Appellant’s first issue is overruled. EXTRANEOUS OFFENSE INSTRUCTION In his second issue, Appellant contends that he was egregiously harmed when the trial court commented on the weight of the evidence in its Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.37 instruction concerning the September 2012 College Station extraneous offense that occurred after the victim turned fourteen. 7 Standard of Review and Applicable Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.37 Section 2(b) provides in relevant part as follows: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2–a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (West 2018). The offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child is one of the offenses described by Subsection (a)(1). See id. § 2(a)(1)(B). Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must: (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose. See id. § 2-a (West Supp. 2017). The hearing requirement is subject to the general requirement of preservation, and is therefore subject to forfeiture. See Carmichael v. State, 505 S.W.3d 95, 103 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, pet. ref’d) (citing TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; Mendez v.