People of Michigan v. Nadeem Yousaf Rajput
[…] Specifically, the SDA modified the common law’s duty to retreat that was imposed on individuals who were attacked outside their own home or were not subjected to a “sudden, fierce, and violent” attack. However, the SDA continues to require that a person have an honest and -2- reasonable belief that there is a danger of death, great bodily harm, or a sexual assault in order to justify the use of deadly force. MCL 780.972(1). [Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35-36 (some citations omitted).] Section 2 of the SDA provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . . (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. [MCL 780.972(1)(a).] Section 4 of the SDA provides: This act does not diminish an individual’s right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006. [MCL 780.974.]