STATE v. TYLER
[…] 3
State v. Haynes, 299 Neb. 249, 908 N.W.2d 40 (2018).
4
State v. Collins, 299 Neb. 160, 907 N.W.2d 721 (2018).
- 375 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. TYLER
Cite as 301 Neb. 365
IV. ANALYSIS
[3] Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016), a prisoner in custody
may file a petition for relief on the ground that there was a
denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional rights
that would render the judgment void or voidable. This category
of relief is “very narrow.”5
[4] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an evidentiary
hearing on a claim for postconviction relief, unless “the motion
and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction
of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order
to be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege
facts in the motion for postconviction relief that, if proved,
would constitute a violation of his or her rights under the
U.S. or Nebraska Constitution.6 A prisoner is not entitled to