The Supreme Court’s per curiam order did not hold the zoning hearing board erred in this respect. Rather, it was this Court that erred in its appellate review by using the Payne test. 38 The Zoning Board noted that Daniel Bitz offered extensive testimony on this oversight. Oil and gas operators must complete a Natural Diversity Inventory for the Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; the Pennsylvania Game Commission; the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission; and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services. Board Decision at 14. 31 Section 3302 of the Oil and Gas Act specifically states that a municipality lacks the power to regulate how gas wells operate. Section 3302 provides that “local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operating regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development) are hereby superseded. No local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions that impose conditions, requirements or limitations” on oil and gas operations regulated by the Oil and Gas Act. 58 Pa. C.S. §3302. Although the last sentence of Section 3302 has been declared unconstitutional, this preemption language was left intact.