Robert Wayne Longoria v. State
[…] State, 460 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015), even if the trial judge made the ruling for a wrong reason, Story, 445 S.W.3d at 732. It is well established that article 18.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires a “sworn affidavit.” Clay v. State, 391 S.W.3d 94, 98 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Smith v. State, 207 S.W.3d 787, 789–90 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Greer v. State, 437 S.W.2d 558, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969); Vaughn v. State, 177 S.W.2d 59, 61–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1943); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”). Further, both the United States and Texas constitutions provide that a search warrant must be based on probable cause supported by oath or affirmation. See U.S. Const. amend.