Robert Wayne Longoria v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1943); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”). Further, both the United States and Texas constitutions provide that a search warrant must be based on probable cause supported by oath or affirmation. See U.S. Const. amend. IV (“[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (“[N]o warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable 6 cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”). To qualify as a sworn affidavit, the declaration of facts contained within the affidavit must be confirmed by oath.