Robert Wayne Longoria v. State
[…] A determination that a person has violated the retaliation statute by such a threat is a determination that a person has made a “true threat.” The definition of “true threat” is incorporated into the statutory definition of the offense. 15 Furthermore, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that instructions to the jury be limited to setting forth the law applicable to the case and that they not express any opinion as to the weight of the evidence. Green v. State, 476 S.W.3d 440, 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (trial court is required to give jury written charge “setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in [its] charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”). As a general matter, definitions for terms that are not statutorily defined are not considered to be the “applicable law” under article 36.14, and it is thus generally impermissible for the trial court to define those terms in the jury instructions. Morgan v. State, 501 S.W.3d 84, 90 (Tex.