Barnett Banks, Inc. v. Commr. of IRS
[…] a deduction for bad debt reserves for “any domestic building and loan association” that meets the requirements of § 7701(a)(19).4 26 U.S.C. § 593. Section 7701 provides definitions, including in sub-part (a)(19), the following definition of “domestic building and loan association” (“DBLA”), that sets forth three tests: (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof -- (19) Domestic building and loan association.--The term “domestic building and loan association” means a domestic building and loan 4 The relevant text of § 593 reads as follows: (a) Reserve for bad debts. -- (1) In general. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of -- (A) any domestic building and loan association, (B) any mutual savings bank, or (C) any cooperative bank without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit, there shall be allowed a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts. . . . (2) Organization must meet 60-percent asset test of section 7701(a)(19). -- This section shall apply to an association or bank referred to in paragraph (1) only if it meets the requirements of section 7701(a)(19)(c). 26 U.S.C. § 593. 5 association, a domestic savings and loan association, and a Federal savings and loan association-- (A) which either (i) is an insured institution within the meaning of section 401(a) of the National Housing Act . . . or (ii) is subject by law to supervision and examination by State or Federal authority having supervision over such associations; (B) the business of which consists principally of acquiring the savings of the public and investing in loans; and (C) at least 60 percent of the amount of the total assets of which (at the close of the taxable year) consists of -- [various elements] 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(19). Barnett argues that the Tax Court erred in finding that the tax benefits accruing to “building and loan associations” are limited to financial institutions with that particular label.