Jaime Molera v. reagan/invest in Education
[…] As Chief Justice Bales points out, the proponents’ claim is supported by a reasonable interpretation of the measure’s language. The majority should have ended its inquiry there and resisted the petitioners’ call to resolve the ambiguity in the measure’s language to decide whether the 100-word description is sufficient. Had it done so, and the measure otherwise qualified for the ballot, voters could have considered arguments about the measure’s impact on income tax indexing in deciding how to vote, as the legislature contemplated. See A.R.S. § 19-123(E) (requiring at least three public hearings on an initiative measure qualified for the ballot to “provide an opportunity for proponents, opponents and the general public to provide testimony and request information” and which “shall include a fiscal impact presentation on the measure by the joint legislative budget committee staff”). ¶54 For these reasons, and those set forth in Chief Justice Bales’ dissenting opinion, I would affirm the trial court’s judgment and allow the voters to decide whether to pass the Invest in Education Act. 23