People v. Saelee
[…] Superior Court (Kaulick) (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1302- 1306 (Kaulick); People v. Jefferson (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 235, 240-242 (Jefferson).) 36].)7 The courts in Kaulick and Jefferson concluded, respectively, that the standard of proof to be applied in the second-step under the Proposition 36 and Proposition 47 recall and resentencing provisions is the default standard of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. (Kaulick, at pp. 1305-1306 [Prop. 36]; Jefferson, at p. 241 [Prop. 47].) In doing so, both courts cited Evidence Code section 115, which provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Kaulick, at p. 1305; Jefferson, at p. 341.) We conclude that the reasoning of Kaulick and Jefferson applies equally to section 11361.8, subdivision (b), enacted in Proposition 64. (See Couzens, § 27.11, pp. 27-29 to 7 We recognize that neither the Proposition 36 nor Proposition 47 provisions