[Cite as State v. Fickert, 2018-Ohio-4349.]
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Heard, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 19323, 2003-Ohio-1047,
¶ 14. “These circumstances must be considered ‘through the eyes of the reasonable
and prudent police officer on the scene who must react to events as they unfold.’ ” State
v. White, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 18731, 2002 WL 63294, *2 (Jan. 18, 2002), quoting
State v. Andrews, 57 Ohio St.3d 86, 87-88, 565 N.E.2d 1271 (1991).
{¶ 15} In this case, Sergeant Cadle testified that he conducted the traffic stop in
question due to Fickert blinding him with the LED light mounted on top of her pick-up
truck. R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) requires that “[w]henever the driver of a vehicle approaches
an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so
aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.” A
violation of R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) is a minor misdemeanor. R.C. 4513.15(B).
{¶ 16} The purpose of R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) “is to promote safety by preventing any
unnecessary visual impairment resulting from the glare of high beams—an impairment