Hiller v. Hiller
[…] Seagrave Corp., 561 F.2d 171, 173 (8th Cir. 1977) (noting that specific findings are not required when “the record itself sufficiently informs the court of the basis for the trial court’s decision on the material issue”)). In light of this record, James has not established that the $11,493.48 attorney fees award was an abuse of discretion. [¶36.] However, we conclude the circuit court abused its discretion when it ordered James to pay Dr. Hartmann’s expert witness fees incurred in connection with the July 8, 2016 hearing. Under SDCL 15-17-37, “[t]he prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in -14- #28294 gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such expenditures include costs of . . . court appointed experts[.]” (Emphasis added.) “The prevailing party is the party in whose favor the decision or verdict is or should be rendered and judgment entered.” Crisman v.