IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Except as provided in Section 6402.5, the part of the intestate estate not
passing to the surviving spouse, under Section 6401, or the entire
intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows:
(a) To the issue of the decedent, the issue taking equally if they
are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent, but if of
unequal degree those of more remote degree take in the manner
provided in Section 240.52
47
Cal. Prob. C. § 21102. “Transferor” means the testator, settlor, grantor, owner, or other person
who executes an instrument. § 81.
48
§ 21102.
49
§ 21121.
50
Trust Instrument, Art. 16.
51
Cal. Prob. C. § 6401 provides:
(c) As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is as follows:
(1) The entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue,
parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister.
(2) One-half of the intestate estate in the following cases:
(A) Where the decedent leaves only one child or the issue of one
deceased child.
(B) Where the decedent leaves no issue, but leaves a parent or parents
or their issue or the issue of either of them.
(3) One-third of the intestate estate in the following cases:
(A) Where the decedent leaves more than one child.
(B) Where the decedent leaves one child and the issue of one or more
deceased children.
(C) Where the decedent leaves issue of two or more deceased children.
52
§ 6402. That statute provides, in full:
12
Section 240, in turn, calls for assets, such as the Trust property here, to be
divided into “as many equal shares as there are living members of the nearest
generation of issue then living and deceased members of that generation who leave