In the Matter of: H.M. Mosher Trust Dated January 14, 1938
[…] Prob. C. § 21102. “Transferor” means the testator, settlor, grantor, owner, or other person who executes an instrument. § 81. 48 § 21102. 49 § 21121. 50 Trust Instrument, Art. 16. 51 Cal. Prob. C. § 6401 provides: (c) As to separate property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is as follows: (1) The entire intestate estate if the decedent did not leave any surviving issue, parent, brother, sister, or issue of a deceased brother or sister. (2) One-half of the intestate estate in the following cases: (A) Where the decedent leaves only one child or the issue of one deceased child. (B) Where the decedent leaves no issue, but leaves a parent or parents or their issue or the issue of either of them. (3) One-third of the intestate estate in the following cases: (A) Where the decedent leaves more than one child. (B) Where the decedent leaves one child and the issue of one or more deceased children. (C) Where the decedent leaves issue of two or more deceased children. 52 § 6402. That statute provides, in full: 12 Section 240, in turn, calls for assets, such as the Trust property here, to be divided into “as many equal shares as there are living members of the nearest generation of issue then living and deceased members of that generation who leave Except as