K.L. v. RI Board of Education
[…] service.    Appellees contend that these provisions somehow reveal

Congress's intent to make "public education" and "adult education"

mutually exclusive categories -- i.e., if something is adult

education, it cannot also be public education.   Starting from that

premise, appellees seemingly argue that the distinction between

the two categories depends on whether education is delivered at a

"traditional public school."

           Neither provision supports the appellees' conception of

"public education."   To start, their reliance on the definition of

"adult education" in § 3272 of the WIOA5 is misplaced.        This


     5 Section 3272 states: "The term 'adult education' means
academic   instruction   and    education   services   below   the
postsecondary level that increases an individual's ability to- (A)
read, write, and speak in English and perform mathematics or other
activities necessary for the attainment of a secondary school
diploma or its recognized equivalent[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 3272.


                               - 14 -
definition    became    law    nearly   forty       years   after   the   relevant

portions of the IDEA, in the context of a workplace-focused, not

an education-focused, statute.           By invoking the WIOA, appellees