K.L. v. RI Board of Education
[…] educational programs -- some of which may be post-school activities
and some of which may be public education -- the inclusion of
"vocational education," long an aspect of public education, shows
that the listed items are part of the "coordinated set of
activities"   that   constitute   transition   services   and   not
exclusively "post-school activities."


                                       - 17 -
education" within the meaning of the IDEA can occur only at what

they deem "traditional" public schools.           A provision of the Code

of Federal Regulations, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102, clarifies that "[t]he

obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities

does not apply . . . [to] [c]hildren with disabilities who have

graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma,"

but, "the term regular high school diploma means the standard high

school diploma . . . [not] a recognized equivalent of a diploma,

such   as     a     general    equivalency        diploma."      34     C.F.R.

§ 300.102(a)(3)(i),(iv).       Appellees argue that if receipt of a