Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] And, for the reasons explained below, Gallaudet has not otherwise demonstrated that Manganelli’s arrest was legally justified under § 23–581. ii. D.C. Code § 16–1031(a) Gallaudet argues that “D.C. Code § 16–1031(a) not only justified, but actually required, [Manganelli]’s detention.” Gallaudet’s Summ. J. Mem. at 14. Section 16–1031(a) criminalizes “intrafamily offense[s]” that either “resulted in physical injury,” D.C. Code § 16–1031(a)(1), or “caused or w[ere] intended to cause reasonable fear of imminent serious physical injury or death,” id. § 16–1031(a)(2).