Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] Minch, 952 A.2d at 937. Under District of Columbia law, probable cause sufficient “to effect a warrantless arrest[] . . . means either probable cause to believe a felony has been committed or probable cause to believe a misdemeanor has been committed in a manner specified in [D.C. Code] § 23–581.” Enders, 4 A.3d at 467. D.C. Code § 23–581(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant . . . — (A) a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a felony; (B) a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing an offense in his presence; [or] (C) a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is about to commit any offense listed in paragraph (2) and, unless immediately arrested, may not be apprehended, may cause injury to others, or may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence. D.C. Code § 23–581(a)(1) (2012). Additionally, § 23–581 provides that “[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a[] [ ] warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe the person has committed an intrafamily offense as provided in section 16–1031(a).” Id. § 23– 581(a-1). Gallaudet argues that “[l]egal justification existed for Gallaudet’s officers to detain [ ] Manganelli,” Gallaudet’s Summ. J. Mem. at 9, because (1) “constitutionally-sufficient probable cause existed to detain and involuntarily commit [Manganelli],” Gallaudet’s Summ.