Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] Gallaudet’s Summ. J. Reply at 17 (quoting Etheredge v. District of Columbia, 635 A.2d 908, 920–21 (D.C. 1993)); see Enders, 4 A.3d at 469 (explaining that a defendant alleged to have committed a false arrest “can prevail if it can show that probable cause existed to arrest for any offense [recognized under D.C. Code 41 § 23–581], even if it differs from the offense for which the arrest was actually made, provided that the consequences for the plaintiff probably would have been substantially as unfavorable” (citing Etheredge, 635 A.2d at 920–21). 14 D.C. Code § 22–405.01 makes it unlawful to, “without justifiable and excusable cause[,] intentionally resist[] an arrest by an individual who he or she has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer.” D.C. Code § 22–405.01(b). The parties vigorously dispute whether Captain Rader reasonably believed that Manganelli’s movements constituted resistance. See Pls.’ Summ.