Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] The plaintiffs appear to argue that 62 informing Pretrial Services of Manganelli’s deafness was necessary to permit Manganelli access to a service provided by Pretrial Services, namely, a pre-presentment screening. See Compl. ¶ 142 (alleging that the District’s failure to inform Pretrial Services caused Manganelli to “not receive any kind of pre-[presentment] screening”). Although an accommodation is “necessary” when it is required to provide “increased access to a public service,” Pollack v. Reg’l Sch. Unit 75, 886 F.3d 75, 81 (1st Cir. 2018); see 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1) (requiring “[a] public entity [to] furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities[] . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service program, or activity of a public entity”); Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 282 (2d Cir. 2003) (“A ‘reasonable accommodation’ is one that gives the otherwise qualified plaintiff with disabilities ‘meaningful access to the program or services sought.’” (quoting Alexander v.