Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] And, to the extent that the District suggests that the relatively short duration of time that Manganelli was in its custody made conducting an assessment unreasonable, it is not apparent to the Court why twelve hours would not be sufficient time to make the requisite assessment of Manganelli’s mental health. Moreover, the Court has already rejected the District’s argument that a Title II claim always requires a plaintiff to demonstrate that he or she was denied a public entity’s benefits or services. See infra Part III.E.2.ii; see also, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) (“A public entity [must] take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.”). Additionally, the District argues that “there is no evidence that Manganelli requested any accommodation,” see District’s Summ.