Sacchetti v. Gallaudet University
[…] Thomas, 288 F.3d 1145, 1154 (9th Cir. 2002)). For example, “[a] public entity [must] make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination 58 on the basis of disability.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)(i). 21 And, “[a] public entity [must also] take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . . members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others,” id. § 35.160(a), including “furnish[ing] appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity,” id. § 35.160(b)(1). First, the Court agrees with the plaintiffs that any failure by Manganelli to request an interpreter or any other accommodation for his deafness is irrelevant.