2018 IL App (1st) 162364
[…] Plan of Illinois, Inc., 188 Ill. 2d 17, 31 (1999). A court should not grant a motion for summary
judgment unless the undisputed facts are susceptible to only one inference. Bellerive v. Hilton
Hotels Corp., 245 Ill. App. 3d 933, 936 (1993). We review de novo a grant of summary
judgment and may affirm on any basis in the record, irrespective of whether the trial court relied
on that ground or whether its reasoning was correct. Allianz Insurance Co. v. Guidant Corp., 387
Ill. App. 3d 1008, 1026 (2008).
8
No. 1-16-2364
¶ 20 Plaintiff brought this cause of action against defendants under section 11-13-15 of the
Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2010)), which provides, in relevant part:
“In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed,
reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or
structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance or
ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code,
or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred
thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner or tenant of
real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the
building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person
will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other
remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the
unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance,
or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to
prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to
restrain, correct, or abate the violation. When any such action is instituted by an
owner or tenant, notice of such action shall be served upon the municipality at the
time suit is begun, by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief executive
officer of the municipality, no such action may be maintained until such notice
has been given.” Id.
In short, plaintiff is required to prove that his property is located within 1200 feet of any
structure, building or land used in violation of a local zoning ordinance and his property or
9
No. 1-16-2364
person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation. Bockweg v.