CAREY v. SOUCY, et al.
[…] L.L.C., 210 Ariz. 503, 511, ¶ 41 (App. 2005).
Accordingly, we will not disturb the judgment if there is evidence to
support it. Yano v. Yano, 144 Ariz. 382, 384 (App. 1985).
6
CAREY v. SOUCY, et al.
Opinion of the Court
¶20 Our review of the superior court’s findings of fact is limited
to determining whether they are clearly erroneous. Triple E Produce Corp. v.
Valencia, 170 Ariz. 375, 379 (App. 1991) (citation omitted). In this case, the
record contains substantial evidence related to statutory factors and other
“badges of fraud” sufficient to support the court’s findings.
A. A.R.S. § 44-1004(B) Factors
¶21 A transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor “if the debtor made
the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder,
delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” A.R.S. § 44-1004(A)(1). The
UFTA identifies eleven specific factors that may be considered (among
other factors) in determining “actual intent.” A.R.S. § 44-1004(B)(1)-(11).
¶22 Here, considering the enumerated factors identified in § 44-