[Cite as State v. Perry, 2018-Ohio-4395.]
[…] LEAST DEGREE OF OFFENSE CHARGED BECAUSE THE VERDICT FORM DID
NOT STATE THE DEGREE OF THE OFFENSE OR INCLUDE THE AGGRAVATING
ELEMENT OF THE OFFENSE, AS REQUIRED BY R.C. 2945.75.”
I.
{¶12} Appellant argues the jury verdict forms failed to conform to the requirements
of R.C. 2945.75 because the verdict forms did not include either the degree of the offense
or the aggravating element of the violation. Appellant further argues the verdict forms in
this case do not comply with State v. Pelfry, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860
N.E.2d 735.
{¶13} Appellant contends his sentence is void based on R.C. 2945.75(A)(2),
which provides:
Richland County, Case No. 18CA54 5
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are
present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least
degree of the offense charged.