United States v. Hyppolite II
[…] We disagree. As charged in Specification 4, the Government had to prove beyond a rea- sonable doubt the following three elements: (1) Appellant committed sexual contact upon SrA JD by touching SrA JD’s genitalia; 12 (2) Appellant caused bodily harm to SrA JD by touching SrA JD’s genitalia; and (3) Appellant did so with the intent to gratify his own sexual desire. See MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45.b.(7)(b). “The term ‘bodily harm’ means any offensive touching of another, however slight, including any . . . nonconsensual sexual contact.” Article 120, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(3). With regard to consent, the statute provides, “‛[C]onsent’ means a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person. An expres- sion of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission resulting from the [appel- lant]’s use of force . . . does not constitute consent.” Id. § 920(g)(8)(A). “Lack of consent may be inferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circumstances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist on- ly because of another person’s actions.” Id. § 920(g)(8)(C). Before and after Appellant initiated sexual contact, SrA JD repeatedly told Appellant “no, man.” His words were plain, unambiguous and coherent and more than adequately manifested lack of consent: Q [Trial Counsel].